BAKER, Chief Judge.
[…] With respect to the real estate expenditures made by the AIFs, the parties' primary dispute essentially amounts to a disagreement about what it means to "act for the benefit" of Xenia. The trial court crystallized the dispute as follows:
Appellant's App. p. 77. Hugh does not disagree with this assessment. Indeed, he argues that because the various real estate expenditures did not directly benefit Xenia—meaning, accruing monetary value to her or meeting her physical needs—the
Indiana Code section 30-5-6-2 explains that an AIF "shall use due care to act for the benefit of the principal under the terms of the power of attorney." (Emphasis added). And as noted above, an AIF is the person "designated to act for the principal" under a POA. I.C. § 30-5-2-2 (emphasis added).